PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES POLICY

deSter BV is a gategroup member. This Privacy & Cookies Policy sets out the principles based on which we process Personal Data collected through this website (hereinafter the “Website“). This Privacy & Cookies Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use. Please read the Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy & Cookies Policy carefully before using the Website

 

  • Definitions

Personal Data“, as used herein, means any and all information about an identifiable natural person or, to the extent required by law (e.g. in Belgium), about an identifiable legal entity.

We“, “us” or “our“, as used herein, refers to deSter BV.

 

  • Your consent

By accessing this Website you agree with this Privacy & Cookies Policy and the processing of Personal Data described herein. If you do not agree please refrain from accessing this Website. To some extent, however, you are able to modify the processing of information about you by changing the Cookies settings.

You may withdraw your consent at any time. We will then refrain from further processing your Personal Data, except to the extent the processing of your Personal Data is lawful for other reasons even without your consent (e.g. as necessary to comply with legal obligations or to protect overriding interests of third parties or ourselves, such as, e.g., the uninterrupted availability of our website or enforcement of violations of law, always provided, this is in compliance with applicable data protection laws).

  • How do we process Personal Data?

Any Personal Data collected through the Website is processed in accordance with the provisions of applicable data protection laws. We collect and process Personal Data carefully and solely for the purposes described in this Privacy & Cookies Policy and to the extent necessary for the purposes described herein.

We always seek, to the extent reasonably possible, to collect information on an anonymized basis or to anonymize information after collection. “Anonymizing” means that there is, objectively and irreversibly, no possibility that such information could be linked to you or another identifiable person. Such anonymized information does not qualify as Personal Data.

  • What Personal Data do we collect via the Website?

Personal Data collected via the Website may include:

(a)      Information which you actively provide:

We collect information which you actively provide through the Website – e.g. by providing your email address, name, address, phone number or other information about yourself or about another person or legal entity in an online form on the Website, in a blog or through any other function on the Website which can be used to provide information to us.

The providing of such Personal Data will always be voluntary. Without providing such information you may, however, not be able to use the service for which the information is requested.

(b)      Information collected automatically through Cookies:

We collect additional information through so called Cookies whenever you are accessing the Website.

By way of example, through Cookies (i) we collect information about your computer, such as the IP address (a unique number attributed to a device accessing the internet), browser type and geographical location, (ii) we recognize your IP address when you re-visit the Website, (iii) we record the dates and duration of your visits, (iv) we know from which other website you are accessing the Website and to which other website you browse after, (v) we analyze which sites and features of the Website you are using.

For a full list of all Cookies currently used, the information they collect and their purposes please see the “List of Cookies”

Unless you actively contribute your name or other information on the Website which enables us to identify you, we will not be able, and we will not try to find out to whom the information collected through Cookies relate. Even if we have, or if you provide us with information, which enables us to identify you, we will not link the information collected through Cookies with information about your identity, except if we investigate into any unlawful acts or infringement of our rights and we have reason to believe that you are involved in such unlawful acts or infringement.

For more information about Cookies and how you can manage them using your browser or mobile device, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

  • For what purposes do we process Personal Data?

(a)      Information which you actively provide

When you actively provide Personal Data through the Website (e.g. in an online form) we are using such Personal Data for the purpose for which you provided it. By way of example: If you were providing your e-mail in order to subscribe to a newsletter, we are using such Personal Data in order to send you such newsletter.

In addition, we may use such Personal Data for statistical and analytical purposes (e.g. to find out how many people from which countries subscribe to our newsletters etc.). Whenever reasonably possible we will anonymize such information before using it for statistical or analytical purposes

We only process such Personal Data for additional purposes if we indicate such additional purpose at the section of the Website where you provide the Personal Data.

(b)      Information collected automatically through Cookies:

We may process information collected through Cookies in order to analyze, understand and remember browsing activities, technical equipment, preferences, requirements, interests, needs and geographical location of users. We may use such information for the following purposes:

  • to improve the use and features of the Website;
  • to understand what services and products you are interested in;
  • to adjust and develop products and services;
  • to correct errors;
  • to provide you with advertising and other information which better reflects your actual interests;
  • to identify users, who commit unlawful acts or infringe our rights.

Whenever reasonably possible we will anonymize information before using it for such purposes.

  • Do we transfer Personal Data to third parties?

(a)       Affiliates

deSter BV is part of an international group of companies where certain services are provided centralized by one or more affiliates for the entire group or a part of it. We, therefore, reserve the right to share Personal Data with our direct and indirect affiliates for all purposes described above in the section “For what purposes do we process Personal Data?”. Whenever we share Personal Data with affiliates, we request from them that they commit themselves to process Personal Data in line with this Privacy & Cookies Policy only.

(b)      Service providers

In addition, it may be necessary to share Personal Data with third parties (such as Piwik PRO Analytics or OneTrust) who provide services to us for all purposes described above in the section “For what purposes do we process Personal Data?”. Such service providers may include

  • advertising and media consultants;
  • market research consultants;
  • providers of technical services;
  • website designers and developers;
  • cloud computing service providers;
  • electronic storage providers;
  • customer services;
  • recruitment agencies.

 

Whenever we share Personal Data with such third parties we request that they process Personal Data provided by us only for our purposes and in accordance with our instructions and that they implement the technical and organizational measures to protect Personal Data against unauthorized access, loss, theft, alteration and use as appropriate considering the level of sensitivity of Personal Data being processed.

(c)       Legal obligation or legitimate interests

In addition, we may always share Personal Data with third parties to the extent required by law or, to the extent permitted by applicable laws, necessary to pursue overriding legitimate interests. We may, by way of example, forward Personal Data to criminal prosecution authorities if necessary to investigate into illegal behavior, or we may use Personal Data in court or debt collection proceedings if necessary to enforce our rights.

 

  • Do we make your Personal Data available outside Belgium and the European Economic Area?

Some of the recipients of Personal Data (see the section “Do we transfer Personal Data to third parties?”) are located outside of Belgium and the European Economic Area, i.e. in jurisdictions where Personal Data is not protected by law to an equivalent level like in Belgium and the European Economic Area. Before we make Personal Data available in such jurisdictions we do, however, make sure that such transfers are in compliance with data protection laws of Belgium and the European Union. Unless the European Commission and the Belgian Data Protection Authority (in Dutch: 'Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit', in French: 'L'Autorité de protection des données') have decided that the country of the recipient provides adequate data protection legislation, we always implement such contractual clauses as are recognized by the European Commission and the Belgian Data Protection Authority to provide adequate protection.

By accepting this Privacy & Cookies Policy, you are expressly authorizing us to process and share your Personal Data to the recipients of Personal Data (see the section “Do we transfer Personal Data to third parties?”) located outside of Belgium and the European Economic Area for the purposes described herein (please see section “For what purposes do we process Personal Data?”).

  • For how long do we store Personal Data?

We store Personal Data collected through the Website only insofar and as long as required to meet the purposes defined within this Privacy & Cookies Policy or to the extent required by law.

  • Who is the Controller, Representative and Data Protection Officer?

The controller of Personal Data collected through the Website is deSter BV, Gelmelstraat 96, 2320 Hoogstraten, Belgium, telephone: +32 3 340 12 90, e-mail: info@deSter.com.

 

For the European Economic Area, we appointed the following data protection representative and data protection officer:

dpo@gategroup.com

 

  • How can you exercise your right to request information?

You have the right to submit an information request in order to learn what categories of Personal Data we are processing about you for what purposes, how we share your Personal Data with others and how long we store your Personal Data. If you would like to submit such request, please send an e-mail to info[a]gategroup.com or a letter to deSter BV, Gelmelstraat 96, 2320 Hoogstraten, Belgium.

Your information request will be processed and answered without a fee, except if your requests are manifestly excessive (in particular because of their repetitive character) in which case we reserve the right to request a fee to respond to the request or to refuse to answer the request.

In rare cases we may – to the extent permitted by applicable law – have to partially or entirely refuse to answer your request. In such case we shall inform you about the reasons of such refusal. You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (see below “Where can I lodge a complaint”) against such refusal and seek a judicial remedy.

  • How can you exercise your rectification, erasure or opposition rights?

You have the right to request that we rectify incorrect Personal Data. In addition, you have the right to request that we delete your Personal Data or that we stop processing your Personal Data. If you wish to make such request, please send an e-mail to dpo[a]gategroup.com or a letter to deSter BV, Gelmelstraat 96, 2320 Hoogstraten, Belgium

Except where applicable data protection legislation does explicitly permit that we continue processing and/or keep your Personal Data, we shall forthwith delete and/or stop processing your Personal Data.

  • Where can you lodge a complaint?

You have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your Personal Data or about our response to an information, rectification or erasure request or to a request that we stop processing your Personal Data. If you wish to exercise such right, please refer to the

Belgian Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

Belgium

 +32 (0)2 274 48 00
 +32 (0)2 274 48 35
 contact(at)apd-gba.be


For more information please see https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/  

  • Links to other providers’ websites

This Website may contain links to other providers’ websites that are not covered by this Privacy & Cookies Policy but are subject to their own privacy policies.

  • Amendments of the Privacy & Cookies Policy

The right to amend this Privacy & Cookies Policy at any time is reserved. Amendments shall apply as soon as they are published on this Website.

  • Applicable law

This Privacy & Cookies Policy and its interpretation and any disputes arising under or in connection therewith are subject to the laws of Belgium, excluding the conflict of laws rules, with the Courts of Antwerp having exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute.

Additional Information about Cookies 

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small electronic files that are sent to your computer’s hard drive by the web server on which the Website is hosted. Cookies pose no risk to your computer, as they are simply files and not executable programs.

What are Cookies used for on this Website?

We use so-called Session Cookies which are deleted when you end the browser session, as well as Permanent Cookies that are stored until deleted by you.

For the purposes for which Cookies may be used on the Website please see the section “For what purposes do we process Personal Data?”

For a complete list of the Cookies currently used on this Website, please see the up-to date List of Cookies.

Can the Cookie settings be changed?

You decide yourself whether the Website’s web server is allowed to save Cookies on your computer or not. You can opt to change your browser settings so that Cookies are not allowed to be accepted or saved on your computer at any time. You can delete the files that are stored on your computer and that contain Cookies.

If you would like to know how you can disable Cookies of Google Analytics please click here

Please be aware that declining or denying Cookies may prevent you from being able to use the Website to its highest capability and that some functions on the Website may be limited or unavailable.

List of Cookies 

The below list shows the Cookies used by this Website, together with the purpose, duration and management of each Cookie.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. Privacy and Cookies Policy